JavaScript required

The advanced features of this web site require a JavaScript enabled browser. It has been detected that you do not have JavaScript enabled and will therefore experience limited functionality.

Find out how to enable JavaScript in your browser here.

Cookie Message

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies only to this website (the “Site”). If you do not accept this privacy policy, you should not use this Site.

Collection of personal information

Motors.co.uk collects personal information from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc) when you complete registration or enquiry forms or send emails to us. Please do not submit your personal information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

Cookies and similar technology

Motors.co.uk (the "Site") also uses cookies and similar technical tools to collect information about your access to the Site and the services we provide.

A cookie is a small text file that contains a unique label or cookie ID number. When you visit a website that uses cookies, the website sends a cookie to you browser's software and it is stored on your computer even after you leave the site. When you visit the website at a later date the cookie's ID number is sent back to the website, allowing the website to recognise the user which can be really useful for you. This remembers you on repeat visits effectively letting you move around the Site without having to keep re-introducing yourself.

We use cookies to:

  • remember that you have used the Site before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to different parts of the Site. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get and make sure that the Site runs fast enough;
  • remember your login session so you can move from one page to another within the Site;
  • store your preferences or your user name and password so that you do not need to input these every time you visit the Site;
  • customise elements of the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site for you;
  • collect statistical information about how you use the Site so that we can improve the Site; and

Gather information about the pages on the Site that you visit, and also other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in a "market segment". This information is only collected by reference to the IP address that you are using, but does include information about the county and city you are in, together with the name of your internet service provider. This information is then used to place interest-based advertisements on the Site which it is believed will be relevant to your market segment. For more information about this type of interest based advertising, and about how to turn this feature off please visit www.youronlinechoices.co.uk or follow the link to the website of our advertising partners shown [below]

Some of the cookies used by our Site are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services (such as interest based advertising directed at your market segment) on our behalf.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. Visiting www.allaboutcookies.org will provide information on settings within your browser as well as other useful information on cookies. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on the Site you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site if you do so.


a) Our Cookies

A description of the main cookies we use and of the general purpose we use these for is provided below:

Cookie name Purpose Type and duration
Motors.co.uk [NAME TBC] Unique identifier given to each computer to allow the Site to determine usage of the Site and its various sections Persistent

1 year
Motors.co.uk [NAME TBC] Identifies and remembers the searches being performed to allow Motors.co.uk to deliver an improved user experience on the Site, for example recalling data a user has previously entered into a search to speed future searches Persistent

2 years
Images.motors.net Secondary tracking mechanism allowing Motors.co.uk to report site usage to independent third parties for research purposes 1 year
Sellyourcar [NAME TBC] Unique identifier given to each computer to allow the Site to determine usage of the Site and its various sections [tbc]
motorsCookieMessage Remembers if the user has had the cookie message displayed [tbc]


b) Third party cookies

Cookies are also set by third parties on the Site and since May 2011, the law now states that some cookies on websites can only be used with your specific consent.

More information about cookies placed by third parties and how to restrict or block their cookies can be accessed by following the link to their website. Please note: Deleting these cookies may affect your user experience of the Site.

Name Purpose/typical content Type and duration How to reject or delete this cookie
Comscore

 

.scorecardsearch.com

UID

This cookie generates statistics which enable us to understand how a visitor the the Site interacts with different content including video content Persistent

2 years
www.scorecardresearch.com/privacy.aspx
Google Analytics

 

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

We use Google Analytics to help us collect statistics on visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. This helps us to understand how people use the site and to make improvements to our site. Persistent & Session

2 years

30 minutes

Session

6 months
tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Atdmt.com Cookie is used to serve advertising and deliver and report on ads served on the website. The cookie also tracks what advertisements the user has seen and how often. Persistent

2 Years
choice.live.com/AdvertisementChoice/Default.aspx
Right Media (Yahoo)
Adyieldmanager.com
Cookies are used to allocate and deliver advertisements available through an advertising exchange marketplace. Persistent

2 Years
info.yahoo.com/privacy/us/biz/rightmedia/details.htm
Addthis

uid

 

Allows Addthis, a provider of social media bookmarking, to track visitor behaviour for the purposes of delivering targeted advertising to visitors on other sites. Persistent

2 Years
www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out#.TpgqrZsg_UA
Add nxs

Sess

Uuid2

 

Adnexus provide advertising inventory and use cookies to serve advertising to the Site and deliver reports on those advertisements that are served. Persistent

3 months
www.appnexus.com/legal/privacy.php
Media Innovation Group

.scorecardsearch.com

id

 

A Cookie is used to serve advertising and deliver and report on advertisements served on the Site. The cookie also tracks what advertisements the user has seen and how often. Persistent

1 year 1 month
www.themig.com/privacy.php
Turn.com Turn.com provided a targeted advertising platform enabling Turn.com to identify different audience types and deliver relevant advertisements through their network. Persistent

1 year
www.turn.com/?page_id=542
Doubleclick (Google) Serve advertisements and deliver reports on advertisements served on our Site. The cookie tracks what advertisements the user has seen and how often. Persistent

2 years
www.google.co.uk/privacy/ads
Unicast.msn.com Collects statistics on interaction of visitors to the Site with unicast rich media and video advertising delivered to the website. Persistent

3 months
Email privacy@unicast.com
RPXNOW.com "Janrain" Remembers users social media data to provide authentication and data services to allow a user to enter sections of the Site through a user's social media profile, and to allow Janrain to capture data to serve targeted advertising across its network.   Email privacy@janrain.com

In addition to cookies we use the following similar technologies in respect of your use of the Site:

  • Our website may contain pixels of third parties (for example these may collect data regarding the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns or to provide us with aggregate analytics about the types of visitors to our websites). The pixels make it possible for these third parties to know if specific sites carrying their pixels were subsequently visited.
    Flash cookies – We may use Adobe Flash Player to display video or image content. It may not be possible to block or restrict flash cookies using your browser setting, however information on how to control flash play privacy and security settings is available from the Adobe website at:

    http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security

  • This site may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of any personal information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and the use of such third party websites are at your own risk.

If you continue using this Site we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and similar technical tools from this Site and reserve the right to amend, remove or add new cookies and similar technical tools at any time.

If you would like to disable and or prevent any cookies from this Site from being saved in your browser, then please follow the links below or consult with your internet browser provider.

General cookie management resources

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/

Browser specific cookie management resources

Internet Explorer http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/How-to-manage-cookies-in-Internet-Explorer-9

Google Chrome https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

Mozilla Firefox http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies

Safari http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html

 

Contacting Us

You can contact us about this privacy and cookies policy below:

Tel: 0845 265 6000

 

Updates

This policy may be updated regularly as and when new cookies are implemented, or existing cookies are removed.

Use of your information

By using this site, you agree that Motors.co.uk may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the ite services. These include (without limitation):

  • Personalising your visits to the Site and developing the design and style of the Site to improve the services provided to you
  • Informing you about the latest changes to the Site, or products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting
  • Communicating (and personalising such communication) with you by email, SMS or post
  • Informing you if you have been successful in any of our competitions or promotions
  • Compiling customer reviews
  • For market research purposes
  • To enable third parties to carry out statistical analyses', technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf including determining behavioural preferences to manage online advertising
  • For strategic development
  • For any purpose required by law or regulation
  • For accounting purposes
Sharing your information

By using the Site, you agree that we may disclose your personal information to any company within the Daily Mail and General Trust plc group of companies Subject to our obtaining your express consent, we may also supply personal information about you to third parties We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies’ lawful requests for information. We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business. Furthermore, by using the Site, you consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (which may not provide the same protection for such information as the United Kingdom provides) in the event that the processing of your information involves such a transfer. Safeguards And Security

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, so we do not guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the Site. However, we use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use by using encryption technology. In addition to these safeguards, your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully, should be accurate, relevant and not excessive, not be retained for longer than is necessary and, if applicable, be kept up to date. For more information on the Data Protection Act 1998 and your related rights please see www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk Accessing Your Information

If you wish to review or receive copies of the personal information we hold about you, or have any other queries please write to us (including full details of your request) at:

Motors.co.uk Ltd
Units 1-4
West Central 127 
Milton Park
Abingdon
Oxfordshire
OX14 4SA

We may charge a small administration fee in relation to fulfilling a request for access to personal information.

Advertisements on our site are provided by another organisation. Our advertising partner will serve ads that it believes are most likely to be of interest to you, based on information about your visit to this and other websites (this information is anonymous in that it does not include your name, street address, e-mail address or telephone number). In order to do this, our advertising partner may need to place a cookie (a small text file) on your computer. For more information about this type of online behavioural advertising, about cookies, and about how to turn this feature off, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.co.uk.

History Check

If it's gained a tick,
It's good to go!

Find Out More

About Shortlist